Complaint
[…] - Despite these known risks and previous citations for near-identical conduct in the past, Fraser Shipyards, Inc., as well as the other defendants, failed to keep safe those workers aboard the HERBERT C. JACKSON, including James Holder.
- At all relevant times the plaintiff, as an employee of Tradesmen International, was a “frequenter” of the work premises “constructed, repaired and/or maintained” by the defendants, and each of them, within the meaning of these terms as used in the Safe Place Statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11, which in relevant part states:
- Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.
- (a) No employer shall require, permit or suffer any employee to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe, and no such employer shall fail to furnish, provide and use safety devices and safeguards, or fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety or welfare of such employees and frequenters; and no employer or owner, or other person shall hereafter construct or occupy or maintain any place of employment, or public building, that is not safe, nor prepare plans which shall fail to provide for making the same safe.
- The defendants, and each of them, violated the Safe Place Statute in numerous ways as set forth in the preceding paragraphs.