The Types of Medical Devices at Issue
[…] Stryker Corp., 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 26094 (7th Cir. 2010).
27 Id.
28 Bausch v. Stryker Corp., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 99118 (N.D. III. 2008).
29 Id. at 17.
30 Bausch v. Stryker Corp., 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 26094, *3-4 (7th Cir. 2010).
31 Id. at 8-11.
32 Id. at 11.
33 Id. 43.
34 Id. at 19-24.
35 Id. at 20-21.
36 21 C.F.R. § 820 (2011).
37 21 C.F.R. § 820.70(e) (2011).
38 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (2009).
39 Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007).
40 Bausch v. Stryker Corp., 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 26094, * 35-38 (7th Cir. 2010).
41 Id. at 38 (citations omitted).
42 Id.
43 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(g) (2011): “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g. seizure.”
Joshua L. Weisberg is a partner at Rapoport Law Offices, P.C., where he concentrates his practice on wrongful death and catastrophic personal injury cases. He received his B.A. from the University of Wisconsin in 2002, and his J.D. from the University of Illinois College of Law in 2005.